Bath 2007

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)

Judge: Mr E Hulme
 


Dog CC : 9632 Mr M G & Mrs J I ARMSTRONG Ch Lauralee Lloyd George
Res Dog CC : 9659 Mrs A D JEFFERY Rosenket Heir Apparent at Andax
Bitch CC : 9669 Mrs J MITCHELL Dubreys Dora the Explora
Res Bitch CC : 9656 Mr P HIGGINS Matzell Misty Morning over Leveliss
Best Puppy : 9658 Mrs S & Mr J HUNT Carpaccio Precious Pearl
Best Veteran :
BEST OF BREED : 9632 Mr M G & Mrs J I ARMSTRONG Ch Lauralee Lloyd George

Class 1851 PD (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 9636 Mrs J S BRITT Ryepiece Royal Wurka
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Class 1852 JD (3 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 9676 Mrs H WILBERG, Mrs K S & BLACKBURN-BENNETT Coupduvent Del Conteverde At Kanix (Imp)
2nd: 9640 Mesdames BURKE, S & MANSTON, R Bonavoir the Waxies Dargle
3rd: 9674 Miss E J WALKLEY Churchoak Cardinalsin
Res:
VHC:

Class 1853 PGD (6 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 9659 Mrs A D JEFFERY Rosenket Heir Apparent at Andax
2nd: 9665 Mr A W MARSH Marshwick Merrison
3rd: 9643 Mrs P DALGETY Thundergay Archduke
Res: 9638 Mesdames BURKE, S & MANSTON, R Bonavoir Molton Brown
VHC: 9670 Miss M NORTON Matzell Master Mariner

Class 1854 LD (6 Entries) Abs: 2
1st: 9646 Messrs EALES & TITE Lauralee Role of Honour via Rijobeau
2nd: 9664 Mr A W MARSH Marshwick Moonlight Shadow
3rd: 9649 Mr P M V & Mrs G E GOAD Rosanport Three Card Trick
Res: 9672 Mrs M J P PUNTER Welcumen Kiss Me Quick
VHC:

Class 1855 OD (3 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: 9632 Mr M G & Mrs J I ARMSTRONG Ch Lauralee Lloyd George
2nd: 9657 Mrs S & Mr J HUNT Carpaccio Black Sabbath
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Class 1856 PB (5 Entries) Abs: 2
1st: 9658 Mrs S & Mr J HUNT Carpaccio Precious Pearl
2nd: 9651 Miss S & Ms J GOODACRE Pickardach Maggie Mae
3rd: 9634 Mrs J S BRITT Ryepiece Noble Princess
Res:
VHC:

Class 1857 JB (6 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: 9656 Mr P HIGGINS Matzell Misty Morning over Leveliss
2nd: 9660 Mrs V D JESSE Hampdach Mistical
3rd: 9673 Miss B E SPOONER Lauralee All Or Nothing For Penroso
Res: 9639 Mesdames BURKE, S & MANSTON, R Bonavoir Clonmore
VHC: 9675 Miss E J WALKLEY Churchoak's Modesty Blazes

Class 1858 PGB (8 Entries) Abs: 4
1st: 9671 Miss M NORTON Matzell Maid Of Honour
2nd: 9645 Mr & Mrs J T DAVIS Adnerb's Be Friended
3rd: 9635 Mrs J S BRITT Undeg Starlight von Ryepiece
Res: 9644 Mrs P DALGETY Thundergay Magdalena
VHC:

Class 1859 LB (3 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: 9669 Mrs J MITCHELL Dubreys Dora the Explora
2nd: 9650 Mr P M V & Mrs G E GOAD Rosanport Play Me
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Class 1860 OB (6 Entries) Abs: 3
1st: 9642 Mrs P DALGETY Thundergay Surely Charmed
2nd: 9631 Mr M G & Mrs J I ARMSTRONG Lauralee Single Girl
3rd: 9637 Mr E BROOKS, Mr A & SMITH, Mr S & WISNIEWSKI Kingrock Fenella Fudge At Bondor
Res:
VHC:
 

 PD (1,0) 1 Britt Ryepiece Royal Wurka. quality 11 months old, pleasing outline, typical head, developing nicely in chest, ribs and body, carried himself well when moving.

JD
(3,0) 1 Wilberg & Blackburn-Bennett Coupduvent Del Conteverde At Kanix (Imp). different sizes and types, conformation and movement, particularly in hind quarters, took precedence. 2 Mesdames Burke & Manston, R Bonavoir the Waxies Dargle. 3 Walkley Churchoak Cardinalsin.

PGD
(6) 1 Jeffery Rosenket Heir Apparent at Andax. masculine without coarseness, in hard muscular condition, nicely proportioned head with strong jaw, intelligent expression, well ribbed up, short strong loin, strongly boned forearms, good front and rear angulation allowing him to stand true and move freely. Coat not at its best. RCC. 2 Marsh Marshwick Merrison. attractive type and quality, pleasing head proudly carried on well set lengthy neck, shorter in rib and longer in loin than winner, in good condition, made the most of himself. 3 Dalgety Thundergay Archduke.

LD
(6,2) 1 Messrs Eales & Tite Lauralee Role of Honour via Rijobeau. masculine, well pigmented red, strong jaw, well set and carried ears, clean muscular arched neck, well developed forechest and ribs, could perhaps be a little shorter in loin, soundly made and moved freely with a good stride, well up in the challenge. 2 Marsh Marshwick Moonlight Shadow. another quality B/T from this exhibitor with lots to admire, not quite the ear carriage and strong driving rear of winner. In best coat and condition. 3 Goad Rosanport Three Card Trick.

OD (3,1) 1 Armstrong Ch Lauralee Lloyd George. stood out in todayís entry, worthy champion in cracking form, never putting a foot wrong. CC, BOB. 2 Hunt Carpaccio Black Sabbath. good B/T pleasing overall type and quality, preferred neck and shoulder of winner, in best coat and condition, handled to maximise his virtues.

PB
(5,2) 1 Hunt Carpaccio Precious Pearl. feminine, young sister of Black Sabbath, took time to settle to show off her good movement and carriage, has the potential to reach the top. BP. 2 Goodacre Pickardach Maggie Mae. attractive type and quality, pleasing head, well set neck, strongly boned straight forearms, progressing nicely in chest and body, well schooled to give her best. 3 Britt Ryepiece Noble Princess.

JB (6,1) 1 Higgins Matzell Misty Morning over Leveliss. pleasing size, nicely combined type, quality, substance and soundness, good neck giving proud head carriage, stood true, moved with freedom and drive from excellent hindquarters with hocks and rear pasterns that are rarely seen, retaining her good outline. first class condition and muscle tone, confident and willing showgirl. RCC. 2 Jess Hampdach Mistical. balanced outline, low set, good forehand, well bodied, can firm up a little behind, if maturity is kind should have a good future. 3 Spooner Lauralee All Or Nothing For Penroso.

PGB
(8,4) 1 Norton Matzell Maid Of Honour. 13 months old very feminine classy red sister of junior winner, beautifully balanced, pleasing head and forehand, developing nicely in ribs, short strong loins, soundly put together and moved accordingly but not as flowing as her sister today which determined the RCC winner, a good future seems assured. 2 Davis Adnerbís Be Friended. strongly built 2 years old, pleasing neck and forechest, well ribbed back, good legs and feet, well muscled, gave a good account of herself. 3 Britt Undeg Starlight von Ryepiece.

LB (3,1) 1 Mitchell Dubreys Dora the Explora. clean outline, nicely mature, well muscled, 3 years old, strongly boned short forearms, good feet, strong close coupled loins, firm level back, broad rump, balanced front and rear angulation, true free, flowing gait, in best coat and condition, confident willing showgirl. Pleased to award her a second CC. 2 Goad Rosanport Play Me. typical outlook, rising 5 years old, attractive head, correctly set and carried ears, well set front, adequate angulation, in hard condition, adequate angulation.

OB
(6,3) 1 Dalgety Thundergay Surely Charmed. balanced outline, nice size, good legs and feet, moved out well with enthusiasm and purpose. 2 Armstrong Lauralee Single Girl. pleasing head eye and expression, lengthy elegant neck good forechest and ribs, close up to winner. 3 Brooks, Smith & Wisniewski Kingrock Fenella Fudge At Bondor.

Ellis Hulme