WELKS Championship Show 2022

Dachshund (Min Smooth Dachshund)

Judge : Ian Blackshaw

Best of Breed

Cwmdarhian Jesse James (Mrs R & Mr C Williams & Moes)

Dog Challenge Certificate

Cwmdarhian Jesse James (Mrs R & Mr C Williams & Moes)

Reserve Dog Challenge Certificate

Ch Siouxline Jacob JW (Mrs S Ergis)

Bitch Challenge Certificate

Royalmaple Higledy Pigledy (Mr P Protheroe)

Reserve Bitch Challenge Certificate

Bronia Bellezza (Mrs F Hanney-Mitchell)

Best Puppy

Shantallah Adelaide of Melriding (Mrs D A, Messrs M & G Melbourne, Pagett & Carroll)

Best Special Beginners

Winterfield’s June of Arabia (Mrs R & Miss S J Herald)

 

Class 1937. Minor Puppy Dog

Entries: 4 Absentees: 0

1st Place

Paradigm Hector Colossus (Miss E Harwood)

2nd Place

Amaffrey Jessie James (Mrs A J Bullis)

3rd Place

Mylforbe Red Zeplin (Mr J E Hunt)

Class 1938. Puppy Dog
Entries: 2 Absentees: 1

1st Place

Mickey Mouse of Wolf Point (Miss N Van Mourik)

Class 1939. Junior Dog
Entries: 4 Absentees: 0

1st Place

Marvale Red Cardinal (Mr M J & Mr G J Paget & Carroll)

2nd Place

Foxearth Tiger Roll (Mrs P Russell)

3rd Place

Marvale A Royal Affair (Miss J Jennings)

Reserve (4th Place)

Endless Joy Forever (Miss G Pibworth)

Class 1940. Yearling Dog
Entries: 1 Absentees: 0

1st Place

Marvale Northern Cardinal at Jenivon (Miss J Jennings)

Class 1942. Post Graduate Dog
Entries: 4 Absentees: 0

1st Place

Wolferlow Tipping Point (Mrs H Smith)

2nd Place

Bedu Tiger Roll (Ms L Stephen)

3rd Place

Kazamour's Gingerbread Man (Mrs K Strevens)

Class 1943. Limit Dog
Entries: 4 Absentees: 1

1st Place

Carpaccio Red Alert for Essandsee (Mr S I & Ms C I Band & Mccarthy)

2nd Place

Keydax Leroy (Mr A Charlesworth)

Class 1944. Open Dog
Entries: 9 Absentees: 2

1st Place

Cwmdarhian Jesse James (Mrs R & Mr C Williams & Moes)

2nd Place

Ch Siouxline Jacob JW (Mrs S Ergis)

3rd Place

Riowood Arizona JW (Miss L M B & Messrs L J B & A B Beach)

Reserve (4th Place)

Ch Lokmadi Sand Dollar (Mrs Y Kent)

Very Highly Commended (5th Place)

Riowood Black Jack (Mr M J & Mr G J Paget & Carroll)

Class 1945. Special Beginners Dog
Entries: 1 Absentees: 0

1st Place

Auradach Alfred The Great (Mrs N J Poulier)

Class 1947. Minor Puppy Bitch
Entries: 8 Absentees: 3

1st Place

Riowood Red Dress at Vanitonia NAF (Mr A & Mr L Gardner & Cox)

2nd Place

Lokmadi Glorious Twelfth (Mrs Y Kent)

3rd Place

Jenivons Queen Bee (Miss J Jennings)

Reserve (4th Place)

Phoenie Waltzing Star (Miss E J C Hicks)

Very Highly Commended (5th Place)

Terhamsi Chocolate Orange (Miss T Hemmings)

Class 1948. Puppy Bitch
Entries: 14 Absentees: 4

1st Place

Shantallah Adelaide of Melriding (Mrs D A, Messrs M & G Melbourne, Pagett & Carroll)

2nd Place

Dynastydax Alfreda (Mr J Rudkin)

3rd Place

Jenivons Miss Marple (Miss J Jennings)

Reserve (4th Place)

Carpaccio Red Crystal (Mr J E Hunt)

Very Highly Commended (5th Place)

Mollora Fire and Ice (Mrs S Morrice)

Class 1949. Junior Bitch
Entries: 7 Absentees: 1

1st Place

Collidach Splish Splash (F & N Hutchings & Price)

2nd Place

Jenivons Red Robin (Miss J Jennings)

3rd Place

Victoria De Los Olivos De Quinto TAF (Miss M Corominas)

Reserve (4th Place)

Mynyddstud Undaunted Doll (Mrs S & Mr D Rogers)

Very Highly Commended (5th Place)

Normpug Red Flame (Mrs I Forge)

Class 1950. Yearling Bitch
Entries: 3 Absentees: 0

1st Place

Beachdax Queen of Hearts (Miss L M B & Messrs L J B & A B Beach)

2nd Place

Amaffrey Bridget Jones (Mrs A J Bullis)

3rd Place

Andeysson Cape Verde (Mrs S Coote)

Class 1951. Novice Bitch
Entries: 7 Absentees: 0

1st Place

Luna Nueva De Los Olivos De Quinto (Miss M Corominas)

2nd Place

Beachdax Queen of Hearts (Miss L M B & Messrs L J B & A B Beach)

3rd Place

Dynastydax Anastasia (Mr J Rudkin)

Reserve (4th Place)

Gellijam’s Midnight Lady of Mabeldax (Mrs S De Lacey)

Very Highly Commended (5th Place)

Laurabelle Peggy Sue (B A John)

Class 1952. Post Graduate Bitch
Entries: 8 Absentees: 2

1st Place

Sonorra Ginger Snap for Rayol (Mrs E & Miss C Roberts & Smith)

2nd Place

Amaffrey Truly Scrumptious (Mrs A J Bullis)

3rd Place

Ardenrun Foolish Whisper at Rosencrantz (Mrs B J Rose)

Reserve (4th Place)

Wolferlow Peggie Sue Myojo (Ms C Scott)

Very Highly Commended (5th Place)

Mynyddstud Red Hot Gossip (Mrs S & Mr D Rogers)

Class 1953. Limit Bitch
Entries: 7 Absentees: 1

1st Place

Melriding Natasha at Jenivon (Miss J Jennings)

2nd Place

Carlita Welsh Princess (Mrs C Mills-Jones)

3rd Place

Clentry Camilla at Marvale (Mr M J & Mr G J Paget & Carroll)

Reserve (4th Place)

Stargang Song of Ice N'fire (Miss H Blackburn-Bennett)

Very Highly Commended (5th Place)

Keydax Queen Bee (Mr A Charlesworth)

Class 1954. Open Bitch
Entries: 9 Absentees: 0

1st Place

Royalmaple Higledy Pigledy (Mr P Protheroe)

2nd Place

Bronia Bellezza (Mrs F Hanney-Mitchell)

3rd Place

Lokmadi with A Dragon Tattoo (Mrs Y Kent)

Reserve (4th Place)

Ch Siouxline Rapunzel with Melriding (Mrs S Ergis)

Very Highly Commended (5th Place)

Cwmdarhian Annie Aokley at Gellijam (Mrs R A & Mr R Dunhill)

Class 1955. Special Beginners Bitch
Entries: 8 Absentees: 1

1st Place

Winterfield’s June of Arabia (Mrs R & Miss S J Herald)

2nd Place

Victoria De Los Olivos De Quinto TAF (Miss M Corominas)

3rd Place

Ardenrun Foolish Whisper at Rosencrantz (Mrs B J Rose)

Reserve (4th Place)

Normpug Red Flame (Mrs I Forge)

Very Highly Commended (5th Place)

Keimantre Molly-Mou (A Tree)