Longhaired Dachshund Club Championship Show 2021

SHOW 1

DACHSHUND (LONG-HAIRED)

Judge: Dogs - Adam Rowell (Emmajesk) 

           Bitches - Dawn Norton (Halunke)

 

BEST OF BREED : ROBERTS Swansford Gregorydor & Best in Show
Dog CC : ROBERTS Swansford Gregorydor
Res Dog CC : DARE Darsoms Zoldare

Best Puppy Dog : DARE Darsoms Zoldare
Bitch CC : ROBERTS Swansford Glendadora

Res Bitch CC : DARE Ch Darsoms Zymystique

Best Puppy Bitch: MCNAUGHTON Cedavoch Blithe Spirit & Best Puppy in Show
Best Puppy : MCNAUGHTON Cedavoch Blithe Spirit
Best Veteran : GARLICK Ranglewood Arashi & Best Veteran in Show

Veteran Dog (1 Entry)
1st: GARLICK Ranglewood Arashi
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Minor Puppy Dog (2 Entries)
1st: GEESON Abydachs Return of the Night
2nd: MCNAUGHTON Cedavoch Dark Magic
3rd:
Res:
VHC:


Puppy Dog (1 Entry)
1st: DARE Darsoms Zoldare
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Junior Dog (1 Entries)
1st: ROBERTS Ch Swansford Gregorydor
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Yearling Dog (1 Entries)
1st: VINCENT Dolan Save the Last Dance for Gainscroft
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:
 

Novice Dog
1st: No Entries
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Graduate Dog (2 Entries)
1st: BOOTH & ISLEY Abbalogdat Eagle
2nd: WEDGE Dolan Johnny Be Good
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Post Graduate Dog (2 Entries)
1st: CROSS Loggeta Trouble in Texas
2nd: HAYES Swansford Clusterdor Mit Dialhouse
3rd:
Res:
VHC:
 

Limit Dog (2 Entries)
1st: PASKINS Kindeace Texas Ranger
2nd: SUTTON Kindeace Texas Tornado at Damai

3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Open Dog (4 Entries)
1st: CROSS Africandawns Myles Long
2nd: BENNETT Shardaroba's Country File
3rd: RODRIGUES Darsoms Zantor
Res: GARLICK Ranglewood Harvest Song
VHC:

Champion Dog (1 Entry) Abs : 1
1st: Absent
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Veteran Bitch (1 Entry)
1st: PASKINS Ch Abydachs Summer Dream at Kindeace ShCM
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Minor Puppy Bitch (2 Entries)
1st: MCNAUGHTON Cedavoch Blithe Spirit
2nd: GARLICK Ranglewood Islay
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Puppy Bitch (3 Entries)
1st: DARE Darsoms Zendra
2nd: FOSSETT Brysdax Skyfall
3rd: LEWIS Mimosa Rude
Res:
VHC:

Junior Bitch (6 Entries) Abs : 3
1st: ROBERTS Swansford Glendadora
2nd: TAYLOR & HILTON Swansford Contagiadora of Delsaux
3rd: LEWIS Mimosa Rude
Res:
VHC:

Yearling Bitch (1 Entry)
1st: WHITFIELD-ROBERTS Swansford Gleighdora
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:
 

Novice Bitch (2 Entries)
1st:  COLMAN Hannah Red
2nd: CHEESE Ranglewood Titania at Suecaseus
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Graduate Bitch (2 Entries)
1st:  COLMAN Hannah Red
2nd: VINCENT Metadale Monica at Gainscroft
3rd: CHEESE Africandawns Heidi Clare at Suecaseus
Res:
VHC:

Post Graduate Bitch (1 Entry) Abs: 1
1st: Absent
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Limit Bitch (5 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: JOHNSTON & CROSS Africandawns Eileen Over
2nd: MITCHELL Bronia Custom Velvet
3rd: FOSSETT Brysdax Mama Mia
Res:
MCGAVIGAN & PETTIGREW Clentry Camellia For Pettigans

VHC:
 

Open Bitch (5 Entries) Abs: 2
1st:  DARE Darsoms Zymystique
2nd: GARLICK Ranglewood Trick or Treat
3rd: CROSS Glasvey Double Trouble for Loggeta JW
Res:
VHC:

Champion Bitch
1st: PASKINS Ch Abydachs Summer Dream at Kindeace ShCM
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

 

I WOULD LIKE TO THANK THE COMMITTEE FOR INVITING ME TO JUDGE AT THIS SHOW.ON A SAD NOTE I MUST SAY THAT THE QUALTY IN THIS BREED HAS DECLINED SINCE THE LAST TIME I JUDGED THEM.I MUST ALSO SAY I WAS HAPPY WITH MY WINNERS.

VD 1

1ST  GARLICK’S RANGLEWOOD ARASHI

7 YEAR OLD DEEP SHADED RED IN EXCELLENT CONDITION MASCULINE HEAD GOOD LENGTH OF NECK GOOD UPPER ARM MOVED SOUNDLY BVIB

MPD 2

1ST GEESON’S ABYDACHS RETURN OF THE NIGHT

GOOD HEAD AND EXPRESSION CORRECT FRONT  GOOD RIBBING WELL ANGULATED MOVED WELL

2ND MCNAUGHTONS’S CEDAVOCH DARK MAGIC

MASCULINE HEAD GOOD LENGTH OF NECK WELL RIBBED SUPER COAT JUST A LITTLE UNSETTLED ON THE FLOOR

PD 1

1ST DARE’S DARSOMS ZOLDARE

RICH RED IN EXCELLENDT CONDITION CORRECT HEAD AND EYE LONG NECK WELL LAID SHOULDES GOOD LENGTH OF RIBBING WELL ANGULATED MOVED WITH DRIVE BPD RCC

JD 1

1ST ROBERT’S SWANSFORD GREGORYDOR

SHADED RED WITH CORRECT HEAD AND EYE GOOD FRONT WITH TIGHT ELBOWS LENGTHY NECK IN TO WELL LAID BACK SHOULDERS RIBBING WELL BACK EXCELLENT REAR ANGULATION VERY SOUND AND HE FLOWED EFFORTLESSLEY ROUND THE RING BOB IN AGREEMENT WITH MY CO JUDGE

YD 1

1ST VICENT’S DOLAN SAVE THE LAST DANCE FOR GAINSCROFT

SHADED RED WITH PLEASING HEAD LONG NECK WITH DECENT RIBBING MOVED OK

ND 0

GD 2

1ST BOOTH&ELSEY ABBALONGDAT EAGLE

CORRECT HEAD LONG NECK GOOD FRONT WELL FILLED RIBS IN GOOD CONDITIOND MOVED WELL

2ND WEDGE’S DOLAN DOCK OF THE BAY

SHADED RED GOOD HEAD AMPLE NECK GOOD CONDITION JUST DIDN’T MOVE ASWELL AS 1

PGD 2

1ST CROSS’S LOGETTA TROUBLE IN TEXAS

CORRECT HEAD AND EYE GOOD LENGTH OF NECK TIGHT ELBOWS SHOWN IN EXCELLENT CONDITION

2ND HAYES SWANSFORD CLUSTERDOR MIT DIALHOUSE

MASCULINE HEAD WITH GOOD FRONT RIBBING OK IN FULL COAT MOVED OK

LD 2

1ST PASKIN’S KINDEACE TEXAS RANGER DEEP RED MASCULINE HEAD LENGTHY NECK WELL RIBBED GOOD MOOVER

2ND SUTTON’S KINDEACE TEXAS TORNADO AT DAMAI

LITTER BROTHER TO 1 GOOD HEAD AND NECK LARGER THAN 1 AND NOT THE MOVEMENT TO 1

OD 4

1ST JOHNSON & CROSS AFRICANDAWNS MYLES LONG

BLACK AND TAN CORRECT SIZE IN GOOD CONDITION GOOD LENGTH OF NECK WELL RIBBED GOOD HIND ANGULATION MOVED WELL

2ND BENNETT’S SHARDAROBA’S COUNTRY FILE

MASCULINE HEAD WELL FILLED FRONT GOOD LENGTH OF RIBBING LARGER IN TYPE THAN 1

 

Judge

Adam Rowell