Dachshund Club Championship Show 2021

Dachshund (Long-haired)

Judge: Carolyn Scott (Wolferlow)

BEST OF BREED : ROBERTS Ch Swansford Gregorydor & Reserve Best in Show
Dog CC : ROBERTS Ch Swansford Gregorydor
Res Dog CC : BURKE Bonavoir Secret Assignment
Best Puppy Dog : GEESON Abydachs Darkest Night

Bitch CC : DARE Swansford Coronadora Darsoms
Res Bitch CC :  MCNAUGHTON Cedavoch Spellbound
Best Puppy Bitch : MCNAUGHTON Cedavoch Spellbound

Best Puppy : GEESON Abydachs Darkest Night
Best Veteran : PASKINS Ch Abydachs Summer Dream at Kindeace ShCM

Best Special Beginner : VINCENT Dolan Save the Last Dance for Gainscroft

 

 

Special Beginners Dog (1)
1st: VINCENT Dolan Save the Last Dance for Gainscroft
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:
 

Minor Puppy Dog
1st: No Entries
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

 

Puppy Dog (2)
1st: GEESON Abydachs Darkest Night

2nd: COOK & RHODES Abydachs Free Spirit For Bournder
3rd:
Res:
VHC:
 

Junior Dog  (1)
1st: ROBERTS Ch Swansford Gregorydor
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

 

Yearling Dog (2,1)
1st: DARE Darsoms Zoldare
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

 

Novice Dog (2)
1st: SIGGEE Bonavoir Nagaseer into Ensigynes
2nd: COOK & RHODES Abydachs Free Spirit For Bournder
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

 

Graduate Dog
1st: No Entries
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Post Graduate Dog (3)
1st: BROOKES Ranglewood Oberon for Kyrenia
2nd: EVE Sundayshill Benedict
3rd: HUGHES Rossann Bonnie Blue
Res:
VHC:

Limit Dog (5,1)
1st: BURKE Bonavoir Secret Assignment
2nd: SUTTON Kindeace Texas Tornado at Damai
3rd: PASKINS Kindeace Texas Ranger
Res: CHAPMAN Africandawns Justin N Time for Melminds
VHC:

Open Dog (3,1)
1st: PIKE & CARTER Zarcrest George Clooney
2nd: PASKINS Cedavoch It's Taboo at Kindeace
3rd:
Res:
VHC:
 

Veteran Dog (3)
1st: CHAPMAN Melminds Zsylvester ShCM
2nd: RODRIGUES Darsoms Zantor

3rd: HUGHES Dachsarah Roust About
Res:
VHC:

 

Special Beginner Bitch (4,1)
1st: CHEESE Ranglewood Titania at Suecaseus
2nd: VINCENT Metadale Monica at Gainscroft
3rd: FOLEY Loggeta Wynn By Myles
Res:
VHC:


Minor Puppy Bitch (1)
1st: CHAPMAN Melminds Meryl Streep
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

 

Puppy Bitch (3,1)
1st: MCNAUGHTON Cedavoch Spellbound
2nd:BROOKES Ranglewood Gigha at Kyrenia
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Junior Bitch (4,2)
1st: ROBERTS Swansford Glendadora
2nd: BUTLER Tekalhaus Our Girl from Drymoor
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

 

Yearling Bitch (3,2)
1st: TAYLOR & HILTON Swansford Contagiadora of Delsaux
2nd: FOLEY Loggeta Wynn By Myles
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

 

Novice Bitch (3,1)
1st: BROOKES Ranglewood Skye by Kyrenia
2nd: FOLEY Loggeta Wynn By Myles
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

 

Graduate Bitch
1st: No Entries
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Post Graduate Bitch (2,1)
1st: CHEESE Afriandawns Heidi Clare at Suecaseus
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Limit Bitch (6)
1st: DARE Swansford Coronadora Darsoms
2nd: PIKE & CARTER Zarcrest Angelina Jolie at Breezelyn
3rd: PASKINS Territoria Lubvi Vesna at Kindeace
Res: MCNAUGHTON Cedavoch Evil on My Mind
VHC: EVE Sundayshill Hermione

Open Bitch (1)
1st: DARE Ch Darsoms Zymystique
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

 

Veteran Bitch (2)
1st: PASKINS Ch Abydachs Summer Dream at Kindeance ShCM
2nd: GEESON Ch/Bel/Lux/Int Ch Abydachs Giving off Sparks

3rd:
Res:
VHC:

 

 

SPECIAL BEGINERS DOG (1)(0)

1.    Vincents Dolan Save The Last Dance For Gainscroft, sound moving dog with good  dentition, strong feet, good length to body, in lovely coat and condition

 

PUPPY DOG (2)(0)

1.    Geesons Abydachs Darkest Night, correctly conical head on this attractive youngster, almond shape to his dark eyes, strong jaw with scissor bite, long muscular neck set into well placed shoulders, well ribbed back to short strong loin, excellent feet, moved out well BP

2.    Cook and Rhodes Abydachs Free Spirit For Bournder, red dog with correct dentition, little long in the body for me, not the movement of my winner

 

JUNIOR DOG(1)(0)

1.    Roberts CH Swansford Gregorydor although still a young boy he is a well deserved champion and my CC winner and Best of Breed today, dark shaded red in full bloom, Masculine head, muscular neck, upper arm close to ribs, well ribbed back to short strong loins, broad rump, strong feet, supper long flowing stride,  sound active mover.

 

YEARLING DOG (2)(1)

1.    Dares Darsoms Zoldare, masculine head, strong body, strong breast bone, well ribbed Short strong loin, sound mover just a little fond of his tail today

 

NOVICE DOG (2)(0)

1.    Siggees Bonavoir Nagaseer Into Ensigynes, Black and Tan, although longer in type he held a level topline, good feet, moved out well

2.    Cook and Rhodes Abydachs Free Spirit For Bournder.

 

POST GRADUATE DOG (3)(0)

1.    Brookes Ranglewood Oberton For Kyrenia, lovely colour, correct head, muscular neck, well placed shoulders,  moved well, carrying a little to much weight for me

2.    Eves Sundayshill Benedict, Red with good pigment, would  prefer stronger feet with Depth,

3.   Hughes Rossann Bonnie Blue

 

LIMIT DOG (5)(1)

1.    Burke Bonavoir Secret Assignment, pleasing in head and eye, strong, muscular neck of good length, correctly set shoulders, upper arm close to ribs, level back, well ribbed back to short strong loin, broad rump, in good coat, little unsure of himself as due to lockdown has not been out R.CC

2.    Sutton Kindeace Texas Tornado At Dami , larger type, good head and eye, strong feet, well ribbed, strong loin, moved well.

3.    Paskins, Kindeace Texas Ranger

 

OPEN DOG (3)(1)

1.    Pike and Carter Zarcrest George Clooney, shaded red in good coat, correct dentition, Level back, well placed forelegs, strong neck, ribbed well back to short strong loin, moved out with free flowing strides

2.    Paskins Cedavoch Itís Taboo At Kindeace , another shaded red in good coat, excellent  ribbing, a little fond of his tail today

 

VETERAN DOG (3)(0)

1.    Chapmans Melminds Zsylvester shCM, 9 years old, correct front, well ribbed, good Feet, moved out well

2.     Rodrigues Darsoms Zantor , larger type, little short in ribbing, moved out well,

3.     Hughes Dachsarah Roust About

 

SPECIAL BEGINERS BITCH (4)(0)

1.    Cheese Ranglewood Titania At Suecaseus,  feminine head, dark eye, strong neck of good length, well placed shoulders, moved out well.

2.    Vincent Metadale Monica At Gainscroft, attractive bitch, good front, well ribbed, strong feet moved well, just needs time to settle

3.    Foley Loggeta Wynn By Myles

 

MINOR PUPPY BITCH (1)(0)

1.    Chapman Melminds Meryl Streep, red with good pigment, strong neck of good length, Well placed shoulders,  level back moved well, just a little fond of her tail

 

PUPPY BITCH (3)(1)

1.    McNaughton Cedavoch Spellbound, attractive bitch, lovely head and eye, well ribbed, strong loin, level back, moved out strongly with free flowing strides Best Puppy Bitch RCC Looked well when challenging in the big ring

2.     Brookes Ranglewood Gigha At Kyrenia, another lovely head, good neck and shoulders,

not the length of ribbing that I would prefer, moved well

 

JUNIOR BITCH (4)(2)

1.    Roberts Swansford Glendadora, a lovely bitch, everything in the right place, just waiting for her coat to finish, super head and front extention

2.    Butlers Tekalhaus Our Girl From Drymoor, another nice young bitch, close to my winner just a little short in ribbing, moved out well

 

YEARLING BITCH (3)(2)

1.    Taylor and Hiltons Swansford Contagiadora Of Delsaux, smart Black and Tan bitch, lots to like requires some ring craft lessons

 

NOVICE BITCH (3)(1)

1.    Brookes Ranglewood Skye By Kyrenia, 10 month old red bitch, very feminine in head and her expressive almond shaped dark eyes, lengthy neck set into well laid shoulders, well ribbed back to short strong loin, level back, strong feet, moved well

2.    Foley Loggeta Wynn By Myles, attractive head, good outline, strong feet, rather nervous

 

POST GRADUATE BITCH (2)(1)

1.    Cheeses Africandawns Heidi Clare At Suecaseus, correct head and eye, a little overweight and lacking in coat today, moved well enough

 

LIMIT BITCH (6)(0)

1.    Dares Swansford Coronddora Darsoms NAF, just my type of bitch so full of elegance, so feminine in head, dark almond eyes, long muscular neck set into well constructed      shoulders, level back, ample ribbing, short strong loins, broad, strong rump, moved out so well with long flowing strides pleased to award her BCC

2.    Pike and Carters Zarcrest Angelina Jolie At Breezelyn, another lovely bitch unlucky to meet my winner, slightly more of her, moved out well

3.    Paskins Cedavoch Taboo At Kindeace

 

OPEN BITCH (1)(0)

1.    Dares CH Darsoms Zymystique, worthy champion, super moving red bitch, lovely head, Good outline, level back, well ribbed, strong loins moved out well

 

VETERAN BITCH (2)(0)

1.    Paskins CH Abbeydachs Summer Dream At Kindeace shCM, so fit for her age, worthy champion, lovely head and eye, super outline, moved well

2.    Geesons CH/BEL/LUX/INT/ CH Abydachs Giving Off Sparks, not as attractive in head as my winner, moved out well.

 

 

JUDGE Carolyne M Scott (Wolferlow)