Manchester Championship Show 2022

DACHSHUND (LONG-HAIRED)

Judge: Mr Tom Mather

BEST OF BREED : 7483 ROBERTS, Mr D Ch Swansford Gregorydor - CC
Dog CC : 7483 ROBERTS, Mr D Ch Swansford Gregorydor - CC
Res Dog CC : 7480 PIKE & CARTER, Mrs & Mrs J Zarcrest George Clooney - RCC
Bitch CC : 7461 GEESON, Miss E Ch Abydachs Fire In Her Soul
Res Bitch CC : 7454 DARE, Mrs C Swansford Coronadora Darsoms naf
Best Puppy : 7450 CHAPMAN, Mrs M Melminds Meryl Streep
Best Veteran : 7462 GEESON, Mrs J Ch & Bel Lux Int Ch UK Abydachs Giving Off Sparks

Class 1903 MPD (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 7488 WEDGE, Mr M Dolan Tears of a Clown
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Class 1904 PD (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 7487 WEDGE, Mr M Dolan The last Time
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Class 1905 JD (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 7453 DARE, Mrs C Darsoms Zoldare
2nd: 7463 GEESON, Mrs J Abydachs Darkest Night
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Class 1906 PGD (4 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: 7464 LINACRE, Mrs B Swansford Carazonador
2nd: 7484 VINCENT, Miss S Dolan Save the Last Dance for Gainscroft
3rd: 7456 EVE, Mrs S Sundayshill Benedict
Res:
VHC:

Class 1907 LD (5 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 7467 MARKS, Ms G Labbadax Lewisville Texas
2nd: 7478 PASKINS, Mr K & PASKINS, Mrs S Kindeace Texas Ranger
3rd: 7481 PIKE & CARTER, Mrs & Mrs J & HARRIS, MR W Zarcrest Huw Grant
Res: 7448 CHAPMAN, Mrs M Africandawns Just N Time For Melminds
VHC: 7475 PASKINS, Mr K & PASKINS, Mrs S Cedavoch its taboo at kindeace

Class 1908 OD (5 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 7483 ROBERTS, Mr D Ch Swansford Gregorydor - CC
2nd: 7480 PIKE & CARTER, Mrs & Mrs J Zarcrest George Clooney - RCC
3rd: 7468 MARKS, Ms G Labbadax Latimer Kansas
Res: 7443 BROOKES, Miss A & BROOKES, Mrs A Ranglewood Oberon for Kyrenia
VHC: 7459 GARLICK, Miss E Ranglewood Harvest Song

Class 1909 VD (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 7447 CHAPMAN, Mrs M Melminds Zsylvester
2nd: 7458 GARLICK, Miss E Ranglewood Arashi
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Class 1910 MPB NO ENTRIES

Class 1911 PB (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 7450 CHAPMAN, Mrs M Melminds Meryl Streep
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Class 1912 JB (6 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: 7482 ROBERTS, Mr D Swansford Glendadora
2nd: 7460 GARLICK, Miss E Ranglewood Islay
3rd: 7472 MCNAUGHTON, Ms L Cedavoch Spellbound

Res: 7444 BROOKES, Miss A & BROOKES, Mrs A Ranglewood Gigha at Kyrenia
VHC: 7457 FOLEY, Ms C LoggetaWynn ByMyles

Class 1913 PGB (7 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: 7449 CHAPMAN, Mrs M Melminds maybelline
2nd: 7445 BROOKES, Miss A & BROOKES, Mrs A Ranglewood Skye by Kyrenia
3rd: 7446 BUTLER, Miss C Tekalhaus Our Girl from Drymoor
Res: 7489 WHITFIELD-ROBERTS, Mr A Swansford Gleighdora

VHC: 7473 NICHOLSON, Mrs J A & NICHOLSON, Miss B Zarcrest Jennifer Lawrence at Betsymira

Class 1914 LB (9 Entries) Abs: 3
1st: 7454 DARE, Mrs C Swansford Coronadora Darsoms naf
2nd: 7476 PASKINS, Mr K & PASKINS, Mrs S Imp Territoriya Lubvi Vesna At Kindeace (Imp Rus)
3rd: 7469 MARKS, Ms G Labbadax La Fayette Georgia
Res: 7486 WEDGE, Mr M Dolan Summertime Blues
VHC: 7466 LUMLEY, Mr & Mrs G Dagastren Martha My Dear

Class 1915 OB (3 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: 7461 GEESON, Miss E Ch Abydachs Fire In Her Soul
2nd: 7471 MCNAUGHTON, Ms L cedavoch becharmed
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Class 1916 VB (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 7462 GEESON, Mrs J Ch & Bel Lux Int Ch UK Abydachs Giving Off Sparks
2nd: 7477 PASKINS, Mr K & PASKINS, Mrs S Ch Abydachs Summer Dream At Kindeace
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

 

My sincere apologies to the Exhibitors, Stewards and the judges following me in the ring.  I mis-read the order of judging and did not realise I was scheduled for an 8:30 start.  Annoyingly, I was on the showground in plenty of time for an early start!
Class 1903 MPD (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 7488 WEDGE, Mr M Dolan Tears of a Clown.  Very typical in all respects.  Pleasing masculine head of good length.  Good bone, nicely padded feet. Confident and very steady in the table and moved out well.


Class 1904 PD (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 7487 WEDGE, Mr M Dolan The last Time.  Litter brother to the Minor Puppy and very similar.  At this stage, I made him slightly firmer in front and this just gave him the edge.  Good ribbing, strong loin.  Well-muscled hindquarters. Moved soundly with some style.  Best Puppy Dog.

Class 1905 JD (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 7453 DARE, Mrs C Darsoms Zoldare.  Presented an attractive outline with good head carriage.  Clean neck and shoulders.  Good ribbing which extends well back.  Free moving with some drive from the rear.
2nd: 7463 GEESON, Mrs J Abydachs Darkest Night.  Grand head and expression, well developed breast bone and good front angulation. Well ribbed with a good topline.  Shown in good order.

Class 1906 PGD (4 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: 7464 LINACRE, Mrs B Swansford Carazonador.  Handsome masculine head.  Well developed pro-sternum, ribbing extends well back and has some strength over the loin.  Good bone and feet.
2nd: 7484 VINCENT, Miss S DOLAN SAVE THE LAST DANCE FOR GAINSCROFT.  Couldn’t quite match the forehand of the winner.  Good head.  Well ribbed with good topline and some strength in the hindquarters which was reflected in his very good hind action.
3rd: 7456 EVE, Mrs S Sundayshill Benedict

Class 1907 LD (5 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 7467 MARKS, Ms G Labbadax Lewisville Texas.  Scored here with his very good deportment and carriage.  Pleasing expression, head is a good length.  Well boned, nicely padded feet.  Good body and ribbing.  Masculine and well-balanced.

2nd: 7478 PASKINS, Mr K & PASKINS, Mrs S Kindeace Texas Ranger.  An attractive dog shown in great form and condition.  Pleasing forehand.  Very good body with ribs which extend well back.  Strong, well-muscled hindquarters.  
3rd: 7481 PIKE & CARTER, Mrs & Mrs J & HARRIS, MR W Zarcrest Huw Grant

Class 1908 OD (5 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 7483 ROBERTS, Mr D Ch Swansford Gregorydor – CC & BOB.  I admired this dog as a puppy and could find nothing to beat him today.  Very unexaggerated, grand head, great carriage and deportment.  Very good forehand.  Compact, well-ribbed body.  Moves soundly with a very fluid, easy action.

2nd: 7480 PIKE & CARTER, Mrs & Mrs J Zarcrest George Clooney – RCC.  Has a real air of quality and holds himself so well on the move.  Head of good length.  Pleasing eyes.  Good angles both front and rear. Well ribbed body with some strength over the loin.  Good quarters which he used to advantage on the move.  Presented to best advantage.
3rd: 7468 MARKS, Ms G Labbadax Latimer Kansas

Class 1909 VD (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 7447 CHAPMAN, Mrs M Melminds Zsylvester.  Good head and expression.  Clean neck and shoulders.  Well-bodied with good ribbing.  Nicely rounded rump.  Moved well. His very good forehand just gave him the edge here.
2nd: 7458 GARLICK, Miss E Ranglewood Arashi.  Typical and well-balanced with a good head and expression.  Decent topline and good hindquarters gave him some propulsion on the move.

Class 1910 MPB NO ENTRIES

Class 1911 PB (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 7450 CHAPMAN, Mrs M Melminds Meryl Streep.  Best Puppy.  Very satisfying to handle as she is well put-together with a feminine head and expression.  Good forehand with decent bone and good feet.  Sturdy, well ribbed body, strong, well-made hindquarters.  Moved out well with an easy flowing stride.

Class 1912 JB (6 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: 7482 ROBERTS, Mr D Swansford Glendadora.  This bitch headed a good class.  Mature in body and rib with excellent carriage, has decent ground clearance. First class forehand.  Good quarters which she used to advantage on the move.
2nd: 7460 GARLICK, Miss E Ranglewood Islay.  A good quality bitch of pleasing type.  Lovely head and feminine expression.  Good neck and shoulders.  Ribs extend well back.  Nicely rounded rump and good muscle tone.
3rd: 7472 MCNAUGHTON, Ms L CEDAVOCH SPELLBOUND

Class 1913 PGB (7 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: 7449 CHAPMAN, Mrs M Melminds Maybelline.  Free moving and holds her head and outline well.  Good neck and shoulders.  Pleasing forehand with good bone and decent feet.  Strong, well-muscled hindquarters.  Impressed on the move.
2nd: 7445 BROOKES, Miss A & BROOKES, Mrs A Ranglewood Skye by Kyrenia.  Typical and well balanced and she too presents a good outline.  She couldn’t quite match the front action of the winner but on the table she handled well as she has good bone and decent feet.  Good ribbing which extends well back.
3rd: 7446 BUTLER, Miss C TEKALHAUS OUR GIRL FROM DRYMOOR

Class 1914 LB (9 Entries) Abs: 3
1st: 7454 DARE, Mrs C Swansford Coronadora Darsoms naf.  I was quite taken with this lovely black and tan.  Feminine head of good length, typical expression.  Clean neck and shoulders, excellent forehand and nicely angulated quarters.  Very unexaggerated and moderate in all respects.  Moved out extremely well.  Reserve CC. 
2nd: 7476 PASKINS, Mr K & PASKINS, Mrs S Imp Territoriya Lubvi Vesna At Kindeace (Imp Rus).  A soundly made, good quality bitch.  Has some ground clearance, beautifully balanced with an attractive head and expression.  Clean neck and shoulders.  Good body and moved well.
3rd: 7469 MARKS, Ms G Labbadax La Fayette Georgia

Class 1915 OB (3 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: 7461 GEESON, Miss E Ch Abydachs Fire In Her Soul.  CC.  Shown in top form and condition.  Excellent head and expression.  Good forehand with decent bone and nicely padded feet.  Well ribbed back with strong, short loin. Excellent topline.  Very positive, flowing action.
 
2nd: 7471 MCNAUGHTON, Ms L Cedavoch Becharmed.  She too has a lot of quality.  Grand head and expression.  Excellent forehand, well developed pro-sternum.  Ribs extend well back.  Sound on the move.

Class 1916 VB (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 7462 GEESON, Mrs J Ch & Bel Lux Int Ch UK Abydachs Giving Off Sparks
2nd: 7477 PASKINS, Mr K & PASKINS, Mrs S Ch Abydachs Summer Dream At Kindeace.  Two good quality bitches both with very good forehands and good bodies with decent ribbing and strong, short loins.  Both moved out well but the winner just had the edge in carriage and deportment.  A credit to their owners.

Judge: Tom Mather